As of Sept 14th, everyone entering our retail stores in Victoria and Nanaimo will be required to wear a face mask.

The Finishing Store & Millworks Ltd. (“The Finishing Store”) is committed to protecting your privacy through responsible personal information management in accordance with British Columbia’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and other applicable laws.

Who This Policy Applies to

Any person who visits finishingstore.com, as well as any other websites that The Finishing Store uses and where a link to the policy is included; and any person who purchases any product and/or service from The Finishing Store.

Who We Are

The Finishing Store is a local, family owned and operated company supplying home finishing materials and services. We provide products throughout Victoria and Vancouver Island.

What Personal Data We Collect and Why We Collect It

We collect personal information about our customers, including: name, address, financial information and credit records (as necessary). This is your “personal data”. We collect your personal data in order to process your orders, better understand your product and service needs, administer delivery of products, track transactions, and comply with security compliance during financial transactions.

Responsibility of Customers

Customers, including their agents, employees and affiliates, are responsible for complying with all applicable laws and regulations concerning the data they process when using our Services.

Information That You Provide

Contact Forms

When you utilize the contact form, we capture the following information: first name, last name,phone number, email address, address, city, postal code and any notes you provide The information is retained in our email inbox for up to 5 years.

By submitting our contact form, you are agreeing to receive communication from The Finishing Store. We do not share this information with third parties.

Cookies

When you visit our site, Google Analytics adds a cookie to distinguish you from other users and track your behaviour across our website. We use this information to improve the user experience of the site. The cookie lasts for up to 2 years. You can read the Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

When you visit our site, we add a cookie to distinguish you from other users and track your browsing behaviours, we use this information to improve the relevance of advertisements that are served to you. Also when you visit our site, we add cookie to check whether or not you have agreed to our privacy notice. This cookie lasts for one year.

Embedded Content From Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged into that website.

Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics to gather information about users usage of the site. We utilize this information to make educated metric-based decisions to improve the user experience of the site. You can opt out of Google Analytics tracking by installing the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on.

What Happens With Your Personal Data

Location of Personal Data

We share the following data with Hothouse Marketing: information gathered from Google Analytics only. Your personal data may be stored on servers located in a province or country other than where you reside. Data is always subject to the local laws of the jurisdictions within which it is collected, used, disclosed and/or stored, and may be accessed by governmental authorities and law enforcement agencies in those jurisdictions.

How Long We Retain Your Personal Data

We keep contact form entries for as long as required for our business relationship or as required by law. We keep analytics data indefinitely.

How We Protect Your Personal Data

The safety of your personal data is important to us and we take all appropriate safeguards and security measures in preserving its’ protection. Your personal data is encrypted and maintained by staff who have been trained in data protection.

What Third Parties We Receive Data From

We receive the following information from third parties: analysis of Google Analytics from Hothouse Marketing.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us. We can be reached via mail at 780 Topaz Avenue, Victoria, BC V8T 2M1.